Accident Piper PA-32 N4429T, Thursday 21 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1980
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4429T
MSN: 32-7240081
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Choteau,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2.5gals fuel fd in l tip tk,l main tk empty,selector fd in l wing tip pos.R tks ruptured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN80FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB