Accident , Wednesday 22 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2011
Time:10:02
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kotovsk district of the Odesa region, near the village of Oleksandrivk -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot was killed on June 22 when his one-seater airplane crashed in the Kotovsk district of the Odesa region.

The press service of the Emergency Situations Ministry's main directorate in the Odesa region announced this in a statement.

"The duty officer at the Kotovsk district police department in the Odesa region announced at about 10:02 that a one-seater light aircraft crashed near the village of Oleksandrivka while spraying fields with herbicides," the press service said in the statement.

According to preliminary information, the airplane's 62-year-old pilot was killed.

The airplane belongs to a private firm.

Sources:

http://un.ua/eng/article/335525.html