Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II V-55, Monday 22 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1971
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-55
MSN: 1898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Usser Wald, S of Rüti, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:Rapperswil - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight from Dübendorf - LSMD to Rapperswil. Pilot noticed engine problems because there was snow in the engine and tried to make an emergency autorotation landing in a forest. Helicopter crashlanded in the wooded area killing one occupant and injuring the other two seriously.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm