Accident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-252, Monday 19 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1974
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-252
MSN: 128/1074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alphubelgletscher, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSER
Destination airport:Alphubelgletscher - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched terrain with the main rotor during landing. Pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed. Helicopter bowled down the hillside and came to the rest. Pilot was injured and rescued. The Alouette III was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm