Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13239, Tuesday 24 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13239
MSN: 2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Ajo, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-104G 63-13267 during formation rejoin; OLt Herbert Theis ejected.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13239.htm