Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 65-12749, Friday 2 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 65-12749
MSN: 8064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot overstressed the aircraft during a late recovery from simulated bomb run; OLt Karsten Wels ejected but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/65-12749.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/