Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N7705J, Friday 27 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 1974
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7705J
MSN: 32-1072
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hlf Moon By, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
encountered adverse wx.Receiving vectors to sfowhen radar contact lost over ocean.Not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB