Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1114, Tuesday 2 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1114
MSN: 623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vallamand-Dessous, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain during a low level flight training from Sion - LSGS. The pilot was killed and the Vampire exploded.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm