Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+45, Wednesday 30 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+45
MSN: 2053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing into barrier after fire in the engine nacelle due to leaking fuel flange; aft fuselage burned out; Hptm Martin Deuringer was unhurt; aircraft rebuilt to instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/20+45.htm]