Loss of control Accident Jeffair Barracuda N289DH, Sunday 26 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:16:55
Type:Jeffair Barracuda
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289DH
MSN: 289
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near South Alabama Regional Airport - K79J, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Destination airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was returning from a flight in the high-performance amateur-built airplane, which he had flown about 2 hours previously. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared slow and in a nose-high attitude while flying in the airport traffic pattern. The airplane was configured with the landing gear extended and full-flaps when the pilot initiated a turn to the left base leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane subsequently descended uncontrolled, collided with trees, impacted the ground, and was consumed by a postcrash fire. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Evidence suggested that the engine was operating at a high power setting at the time of the impact and, due to the airplane’s slow speed and nose-high attitude, it likely entered an aerodynamic stall as it turned to the base leg of the traffic pattern.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain airspeed while maneuvering on approach for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location