Accident Mooney M20C N63LH,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 2007
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:North Counrtry Flight LLC
Registration: N63LH
MSN: 2579
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile W of Phillipsburg, KA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, NE (JYR)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM (LVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight in VFR conditions at 8,500 feet msl when there was a "sudden loss of engine rpm." Vectors were given to the nearest airport approximately 8 miles away. Unable to glide to the airport, the pilot attempted to land in a snow-covered field using what little moonlight there was available. The airplane collided with trees and terrain and caught fire. Post-accident examination revealed no engine anomalies. Disassembly of the carburetor revealed a brown gooey substance in the inlet fuel screen and float valve, restricting movement of the latter. FTIR analysis of the substance by NTSB's materials laboratory revealed it to be "most likely an inorganic compound." EDS analysis of the various samples revealed high peaks of carbon, while other samples had high peaks of sulfur, and still others high peaks of calcium silicon. The laboratory report noted that when aviation gasoline evaporates, various additives, such as anti-knock compounds, dyes, inhibitors and anti-icing compounds, remain in the form of a gum.
Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to contamination of the carburetor, total blockage of the fuel inlet screen, and partial blockage of the fuel lines and fittings. Contributing to the accident were the dark night light conditions and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071226X01986&key=1

Location