Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N630HA, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:Johan H. van Gyn/Hezemans Air
Registration: N630HA
MSN: 630
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Flamingo Int Airport, Bonaire -   Caribbean Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Destination airport:Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport (BON/TNCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost power on both engines & crashed 300 m short of the runway while on approach to Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport, Netherlands Antilles (BON).

Sources:

NTSB id: 20031224X02088
AL 447