Accident Fiat CR.42 , Wednesday 23 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1940
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.42
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Flanders coast -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Maresiallo Sozzi Felice ( WIA ) 83-18-56 Squadrigia-Gruppo-Stormo. Crashlanding after fight with 603 Sqdn Fighter Sweep UK.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21886