Accident Quad City Challenger II N12911, Wednesday 29 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12911
MSN: CH2-1296-1544
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Terrace Drive, near Marion, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neshkoro, WI
Destination airport:Neshkoro, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the local flight, the pilot, who was seated in the rear seat, completed a preflight check and engine run-up. During the initial climb, at 1,200 feet above ground level, the engine lost total power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a private grass airstrip. While maneuvering the airplane for the forced landing, the pilot felt his left rudder pedal pressed to the floor. The pilot thought that the passenger may have been frightened and stepped on the rudder pedal. The pilot instructed to the passenger to release the rudder pedal as the airplane entered into a slip and was losing altitude; however, the passenger did not respond to the pilot. Due to the loss of altitude, the airplane was unable to reach the airstrip and impacted trees. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the cooling fan V-belt was broken and that the pistons exhibited scoring signatures consistent with a cold seizure. According to the manufacturer, the engine is susceptible to cold seizures when there is inadequate cooling of the cylinders, such as with a broken cooling fan V-belt. Review of the engine manufacturer’s installation and operations manual revealed warnings that "the engine by design is subject to sudden stoppage," and that it does not conform to aircraft standards.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to a cold seizure as a result of a broken fan V-belt. Contributing to the accident was the passenger's interference with the flight controls during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location