Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG162, Thursday 7 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:DFLS RAF
Registration: XG162
MSN: S4/U/3395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.mk.6 XG162: Built by Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., at Baginton, Coventry. Notified as awaiting collection 12/10/1956. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 16/10/1956. Operational service career was with the DFLS (Day Fighter Leaders School), RAF West Raynham as "W"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/11/1957: The pilot ejected and was killed one mile south of West Raynham, Norfolk after the engine cut due to fuel starvation. The pilot had reported an engine flame out at 5,000 feet and five miles out from RAF West Raynham. He carried out a "straight in" approach to RAF West Raynham, but realised that the aircraft would not make it to the airfield. The pilot therefore ejected from the Hunter at an altitude of 150 feet, but the ejection sequence did not complete before the aircraft hit the ground one mile south west of the airfield, and he was killed.

Crew of Hunter XG162:
Flight Lieutenant Alexander Hewson Rennie, RAF (pilot, Service Number 578710, aged 31) - killed on active service 7/11/1957

Wreckage reported in 28-2-60 in the scrapyard of International Alloys, Aylesbury

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 35)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.270
4. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1957.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#nov
6. http://archive.warbirdinformationexchange.org/archives/post11914.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG