Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N8003Y, Friday 1 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Aircraft Marketing Ltd.
Registration: N8003Y
MSN: 1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richardson Bay near Sausalito, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A sea plane carrying two people capsized in Richardson Bay near Sausalito, CA, Friday night after it was hit by a wave while attempting to take off from the water, according to the U.S. Coast Guard.

The man and woman aboard the plane were rescued unharmed by a good Samaritan vessel, the Elixir, and the Sausalito Police Department, the Coast Guard said.

Sources:

http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2011/07/02/search-called-off-for-capsized-sea-plan-in-richardson-bay/
http://abclocal.go.com/kgo/story?section=news/local/north_bay&id=8227454
http://web.archive.org/web/20110903102157/http://www.ktvu.com:80/news/28426627/detail.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviacioncr.net/galeria/fotos/avcr_27830.jpg] (photo)