Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-FHE, Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-FHE
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi from Wakeham Bay, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after running out of fuel (fuel starvation/inattention to fuel system). Aircraft ran ashore, overturned and received substantial damage. Pilot and 2 pax unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn9.html