Accident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 XZ493, Thursday 15 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:800 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XZ493
MSN: 41H/912017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea off coast of Bosnia -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Invincible, off Bosnia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XZ493 aircraft ditched in the Adriatic, off the coast of Bosnia, whilst in a hover manoeuvre alongside HMS Invincible. The pilot, Lt Kistruck, ejected safely. The airframe was recovered from a depth of 720 metres and after reconstruction work was handed to the Fleet Air Arm Museum in 2000.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm
2. http://www.fleetairarm.com/exhibit/sea-harrier-frs1-xz493/4-36-97.aspx
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm