Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N4952N, Thursday 20 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Andrau Airpark Inc
Registration: N4952N
MSN: 04293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Charles Airport, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went down in a rice field and burst into flames. Dr Evert Willem Karel Andrau (51, WWII veteran and owner of Andrau Airpark (AAP); Alief, Houston, TX) killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.airfields-freeman.com/TX/Airfields_TX_HoustonW.htm#andrau
https://www.chron.com/CDA/archives/archive.mpl/1998_3105805/final-flight-for-andrau-airpark-nears-after-52-yea.html
The Victoria Advocat 21 September 1951, p16