Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N4962N, Sunday 30 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:C B Montgomery Construction Co
Registration: N4962N
MSN: 04326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grove City (29D), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New York City
Destination airport:Grove City Airport (K29D/29D), PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cindy" crashed into a field heading for the airfield. Pilot Cairence E. Bell (38) and Lydia Grabe (22) killed.

Sources:

Huntingdon Daily News, 31 AUG 1953, p1+p7
http://public.fotki.com/FrogHawk/martin-field-canton/dehavilland-dove.html