Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX514, Monday 29 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XX514
MSN: BH.120/200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maynoonth Farm, Knayton, 2nm N of Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student lost control of the aircraft during a simulated avoidance of a flock of birds during an overshoot at Topcliffe. It struck two trees, the second while inverted and crashed upright into a field at Maynooth Farm, Knayton, 2 nautical miles from Thirsk, North Yorkshire

NOTE: Civilian-operated Bulldog G-BWIB has been photographed in RAF markings as "XX514" - see below. It is of course, NOT the original XX514, but a different aircraft, c/no BH.120/227, which was always a civilian aircraft (built in July 1973 between XX537 (c/no BH.120/223) and XX538 (c/no/ BH.120/230))

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/tableyorkshire.html]
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1395479/
7. http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf