Accident Westland Gazelle AH1 ZB668, Monday 30 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)/UNFICYP
Registration: ZB668
MSN: 1942
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Troodos Mountains -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in a forced landing in the Troodos Mountains, Cyprus after suffering a bearing failure in the clutch and freewheel device.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1992.htm