Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N1334R, Tuesday 5 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1334R
MSN: AA5-0734
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Larch Corrections Center, Yacolt, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yacoit, WA
Destination airport:John Day, OR (GCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was climbing to cruise altitude up a valley in mountainous terrain when he felt a “small bump” and that the airplane subsequently began descending. While maintaining a low altitude to avoid overlying controlled airspace, he initiated a left turn to avoid rising terrain ahead, but a wing collided with a tree. The airplane came to rest in a gravel pit. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location