Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N98550, Tuesday 5 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98550
MSN: 18763
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egremont, near Great Barrington Airport - KGBR, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Barringto, MA (GBR)
Destination airport:Great Barringto, MA (GBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was the first flight in the airplane in 6 months. During the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot checked the magnetos and carburetor heat but was unsuccessful in his attempts to regain full engine power. Subsequently, he chose to land the airplane between two houses. A postaccident engine compression test revealed that the Nos. 1 and 4 cylinders had low compression. The No. 1 rocker cover was removed, and the rocker arm was tapped with a mallet, which brought its compression to within normal range. Disassembly of the No. 4 cylinder revealed that it was leaking past the exhaust valve and through the exhaust system. In addition, disassembly revealed a scored intake valve stem and valve guide. The intake valve would not operate and had to be forcefully removed from the valve guide. According to the engine overhaul manual, scored valve stems can cause the engine to produce low power. The pilot did not report performing any of the procedures to return the engine to service from indefinite storage (that is, more than 90 days). Therefore, it is also likely that the engine was never prepared for indefinite storage and, thus, was not stored improperly for the 6 months it was not used before the accident flight. During storage, the No. 4 intake and exhaust valves most likely became lodged in the valve guides, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing to a field. It is likely that, if the engine had been properly stored, the recommended lubrication would have prevented the valves from sticking and scoring and that, if the engine had been properly removed from storage, the scored valves may have been detected and replaced, either of which action could have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the No. 4 intake and exhaust valves becoming lodged in the valve guides, which resulted from a lack of use, improper engine storage preparation, and improper return to service from indefinite storage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2017 N98550 Berkshire Aviation Enterprises Inc 0 Salisbury, CT sub
Maintenance issues

Location