Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R5859, Tuesday 5 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerowurkz Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R5859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sitio Pagakpag, Barangay Bongabong, Pantukan town -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed as it was spraying a banana plantation in Compostela Valley Tuesday but its pilot escaped unharmed, police said.

Senior Superintendent Aaron Aquino said the single-engine Cessna plane piloted by Captain Edcel Luciano crashed in Sitio Pagakpag, Barangay Bongabong, Pantukan town at around 7:15 a.m. when a sudden gust of wind made the pilot lose control of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://interaksyon.tv/article/7799/pilot-unhurt-in-crash-of-light-plane
https://www.philstar.com/nation/article.aspx?publicationSubCategoryId=200&articleId=703321
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/07/05/11/pilot-hurt-spray-plane-crash

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DoJMCoWPq-I/SkL2_Ia5MFI/AAAAAAAAABM/CyVj6DCyeKk/S240/04.jpg (photo)