Incident Boeing 747-468 HZ-AIV, Wednesday 6 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-468
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AIV
MSN: 28339/1122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Enroute near Chennai, India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport - WMKK
Destination airport:King Abdulaziz International Airport - OEJN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jeddah-bound Saudi Airlines plane with about 200 passengers on board today made an emergency landing here after pilots noticed smoke emanating from the cockpit.

Airport sources here said the pilots noticed smoke mid-air when the aircraft SV-841 was on its way from Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KMKK) to King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN), Jeddah and it was allowed to make an emergency landing at Chennai International Airport (VOMM).

The passengers were evacuated to safety, sources said.

Fire tenders were rushed to the spot and the aircraft was taken to an isolation bay, they said.

Sources:

https://in.news.yahoo.com/saudi-airline-makes-emergency-landing-chennai-airport-124300339.html