Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 51-16500, Friday 8 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-16500
MSN: 276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bailed out out of gas due to weather (Cat4); pilot David Forbes and Henry H. Hansen

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp