Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 51-16571, Monday 23 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-16571
MSN: 391/1195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mi SW of Pontiac, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Killed in a crash due to structural failure (Cat4); pilot Milton H. Silberman. Near Greenville, SC *.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Diário de Lisboa 24 March 1953, p12 *