Accident AH-64D Apache 03-05415, Thursday 7 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army C Co / 1-10 Avn / TF Phoenix
Registration: 03-05415
MSN: PVD415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parwan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:OAI / OAIX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A NATO helicopter crashed Thursday in eastern Afghanistan but no one was hurt, the US-led coalition said. The crew was recovered after the crash, which occurred in Parwan province.

NATO said the cause of the incident was under investigation. The Taliban claimed its fighters shot down the aircraft, but the coalition said that initial reports indicated no militant activity in the area.

The Apache was part of a two-ship returning to Bagram when the tai-rotor separated from the a/c causing the hard landing. The damaged a/c was recovered later the same day by a combined ground recovery team from the 10th CAB and the 101st Abn's 584th Maintenance Company.

Sources:

http://www.todayszaman.com/newsDetail_getNewsById.action?load=detay&newsId=249774&link=249774
Scramble / Knowledge magazine (January 2013)
https://www.army.mil/article/93785/14_seconds_to_impact_training_helps_save_pilots_lives
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/75563/mountain-eagle-team-recovers-damaged-aircraft