Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PP-EJB, Friday 1 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:W & J Taxi Aereo
Registration: PP-EJB
MSN: 810488
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In forest, near Tiriós, Óbidos - PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SBTS
Destination airport:Tirios air strip
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An airplane missing in 1 july and his wreckage encountered in forest near Tirios location today. The aircraft carrying two germany's searchers, a passenger not identified and the pilot fell and all dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noticias.r7.com/cidades/noticias/fab-encontra-destrocos-do-aviao-desaparecido-no-para-20110709.html