Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer N8721C, Friday 8 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2011
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8721C
MSN: 22-1368
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Liberty Mountain, about 15 miles east of Granite Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk, WA
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed the airport for a 198-mile cross-country flight. Weather conditions at the departure airport were visual flight rules (VFR); however, the weather along the intended route of flight varied between VFR and instrument flight rules conditions. Weather satellite imagery from about 5 minutes before the time of the accident depicted an extensive area of low stratiform clouds throughout the area. No defined convective clouds were identified along the route of flight. The satellite images showed that clouds began about 50 miles east of the accident site and increased in coverage and thickness toward the intended destination. The images also depicted that an overcast layer of stratocumulus to nimbostratus clouds obscured the accident site. An area forecast for the day of the accident included a warning that the mountains would remain mostly obscured during the morning hours. It is likely that the pilot encountered clouds and failed to maintain terrain clearance. There was no record of official weather briefings, but the pilot may have obtained an unofficial weather brief from another source for the flight. Examination of the accident site via helicopter revealed that the airplane came to rest on steep sloping terrain just below a ridge line. The wreckage was mostly consumed by fire. An on scene examination of the airplane wreckage was not conducted due to terrain conditions and the wreckage was not recovered.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot’s decision to continue visual flight into clouds and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering in an area of reduced visibility, low clouds, and mountain obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location