Accident SZD-9bis Bocian 1E SP-2804, Saturday 9 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:16:40 LT
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian 1E
Owner/operator:Aeroklubu Orląt Dęblin
Registration: SP-2804
MSN: P-685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dęblin Airport - EPDE -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPDE
Destination airport:EPDE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed from an altitude of 110 metres for unknows reasons near Dęblin Airport (EPDE).
The pilot was serious injured and airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.policja.pl/portal/pol/1/67762/Wypadek_szybowca.html
http://www.dziennikwschodni.pl/pulawy/wypadek-szybowca-w-deblinie-policja-wyjasnia-okolicznosci,n,1000132911.html
http://www.kurierlubelski.pl/artykul/424944,deblin-szybowiec-rozbil-sie-o-ziemie-pilot-w-szpitalu,id,t.html