Accident Schempp-Hith Duo Discus XLT D-KHUI, Sunday 10 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hith Duo Discus XLT
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Gifhorn e.V.
Registration: D-KHUI
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Flugplatz Celle-Scheuen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilsche
Destination airport:Wilsche
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the powered glider and crashed into a field near Celle-Scheuen. He was killed and the glider destroyed. The pilot was the only person onboard the two-seater glider and started in Wilsche.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X100-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/hannover/segelflieger103.html
http://aktuell.meinestadt.de/celle

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lsv-gifhorn.de/flpark/Duoxlt.jpg] (photo)