Fuel exhaustion Accident Thorp T-211 N2075U, Sunday 10 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:13:25
Type:Thorp T-211
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2075U
MSN: 08
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (KCXP)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (KCOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was ferrying the homebuilt airplane to its new owner when the accident occurred. Having no prior time in the airplane, he flew it around the pattern to familiarize himself with the airplane's controls. The pilot stated that since he was not sure what the fuel burn of the airplane was he made an estimate using a similar aircraft with the same engine. After refueling the airplane to its 24 gallon maximum capacity, the pilot departed for the cross country flight to the destination airport. En route he climbed the airplane to 9,500 feet, leaned the mixture, and set the engine rpm to 2500. He estimated that the engine was using 4 to 4 1/2 gallons per hour, which by his calculations would give him 5 hours of flight time at that altitude. After 3.8 hours of flight, the pilot noticed the fuel gauge read 1/4 of a tank. About 6 minutes later, the engine lost power and the pilot initiated an off-airport landing. During the landing attempt, the airplane impacted a fence, struck the ground with its left wing, and tumbled. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot stated that the fuel gauge acted normally during flight, but remained between 1/8 to 1/4 of a tank even after the airplane ran out of gas. An inspection of the fuel gauge by a mechanic showed that the gauge was functional; however, the mechanic described the type of fuel gauge as typically being difficult to calibrate and that they tend to only read accurately when the tank is full. Examination of the airplane's fuel tanks showed they were empty and the fuel system was intact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the fuel consumption, which lead to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location