Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR543, Monday 19 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR543
MSN: FL554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Maelog, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VL/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19/7/1965: Dived into Lake Maelog on approach to Runway 32 at RAF Valley. Pilot (Pilot Officer Roger Maxwell Cooper 4232063) failed to eject and was killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/43295/supplements/3195/page.pdf