Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XP512, Wednesday 23 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XP512
MSN: FL527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhosneigr, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned over sea following hydraulic failure, and landed on the beach at Rhosneigr, Anglesey. (Exact crash location officially recorded as Grid Reference SH2958874879). Both crew members (Pilot Officer P. S. G. Adams and Flight Lieutenant Gordon Allin) ejected at 3000 feet. Recovered to hangar but deemed damaged beyond repair. Aircraft officially Struck off Charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) on 1 September 1967.

Anecdote relating to this crash: "In being converted from a single seat fighter to a 2-seat trainer the Gnat inherited a fantastically complicated pitch control system. I was the Duty Instructor in the tower at Valley when Gordon Allin was unfortunate enough to have the system run fully nose up in the circuit. I saw the aircraft experience several vertical climbs and subsequent tumbles from a stalled condition. Wisely he and his student ejected. Due to its small size the Gnat could not accommodate the Martin Baker seats used elsewhere in the RAF and used a generally successful seat designed by the aircraft manufacturer Folland. Unfortunately Gordon had previously been flying in early MB seats which, prior to leg restraint, required the aircrew to pull back their ankles onto a stirrup bar on the seat base to prevent leg flail. In the heat of the moment he did this which raised his thigh bones above the seat pad. This was enough to fracture both his thigh bones during the ejection."

XP512 was later moved to the fire pits at RAF Valley for crash rescue/fire fighting training (see as such 10 August 1968)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. Picture of wreckage: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1197912/
4. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515865/details/hawker-siddeley-gnat-t1-xp512
5. Halley, J, 2001, Royal Air force Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, pg70

Images:

I was on the beach with my family when this plane crashed.

Media:

Wreckage of XP512 in the hangar at RAF Valley, 3 September 1967