Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 63-9832, Thursday 14 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2011
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 63-9832
MSN: 40804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea off Guzelbahce -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Çiğli Air Base (LTBL)
Destination airport:Çiğli Air Base (LTBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna T-37C 63-9832 [TE/2-832] of 122 Filo crashed into the Aegean Sea off the coast of Guzelbahce, shortly after takeoff for training flight.

Sources:

http://channel6newsonline.com/2011/07/turkish-training-plane-crashes-into-sea-pilots-missing/
https://news.az/articles/turkey/40484
https://www.brandonsun.com/world/breaking-news/125555598.html?thx=y
https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=wartadunia&e=com