Accident Tecnam P92 Echo OK-EUU36, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:08:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-EUU36
MSN: 369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nova Pec, district Prachatice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LKCS
Destination airport:LKCS
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit electrical wires and crashed into tree in the village of Nova Pec. Aircraft was partly destroyed by fire. Two crew members were badly injured and were in critical state transported to hospital. One was transported in EMS helicopter to Prague hospital. Both crew members died later in hospital from their injuries, pilot on sunday 17july and passenger on 22jul

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/239196-u-lipna-havaroval-ultralight-pretrhal-draty-vysokeho-napeti.html
https://budejovice.idnes.cz/na-lipensku-se-zritilo-male-letadlo-dva-muzi-utrpeli-vazne-popaleniny-1ew-/budejovice-zpravy.aspx?c=A110716_115605_budejovice-zpravy_dmk
https://prachaticky.denik.cz/multimedia/galerie/3150034.html?section=1,1
https://budejovice.idnes.cz/pilot-letadla-ktere-se-zritilo-na-prachaticku-zemrel-v-nemocnici-px6-/budejovice-zpravy.aspx?c=A110720_131331_budejovice-zpravy_pp
https://zpravy.idnes.cz/ani-sekretar-fotbalistu-neprezil-leteckou-havarii-let-dostal-darem-1p2-/krimi.aspx?c=A110722_200236_budejovice-zpravy_brm
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Tecnam-P-92-Echo/1784061/L (photo)
http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1111825/p-92-echo-ok-euu36-private-mimo-letiste (photo)