Accident Bell UH-1H Huey , Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army Aviation (RTAA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaeng Krachan district of Phetchaburi -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crash of a UH-1H 'Huey' helicopter on a rescue mission has killed all five Thai Army officers aboard the chopper.
The helicopter, from Thap Phraya Sua Camp in Ratchaburi's Suan Phung district, crashed into a mountain in a bad weather Saturday while on a mission to remove civilians who had been trapped in Kaeng Krachan National Park.
The crash site was deep in the dense jungle between Phetchaburi and Ratchaburi, which is the source of Phetchaburi River and the dead soldiers are: Maj. Kitisak Chin-iam (First pilot), Lt. Pratya Nualsri (Second Pilot), Maj. Kitiphum Ekkaphan (Deputy Commander of the 2nd Infantry Battalion of the 9th Infantry Regiment), Sgt. Maj. Rangsan Polsaibua and Sgt. Maj. Narongdet Pongnumkul (both Flight Mechanics).

Sources:

http://www.menafn.com/qn_news_story.asp?storyid=%7Ba73ce90f-73af-4586-a555-455cff0b4bfa%7D
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2011/07/17/Huey-crash-kills-5-military-officers/UPI-87441310912775/
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air-Accidents.pdf
https://th.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%AB%E0%B8%95%E0%B8%B8%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%AE%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%B4%E0%B8%84%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%9B%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%95%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%A3%E0%B9%8C%E0%B8%95%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%97%E0%B8%B5%E0%B9%88%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%B3%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%A0%E0%B8%AD%E0%B9%81%E0%B8%81%E0%B9%88%E0%B8%87%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%A3%E0%B8%B0%E0%B8%88%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%99_%E0%B8%9E.%E0%B8%A8._2554

Location