Incident Dassault Mirage F1AZ 244,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1AZ
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Odangwa -   Namibia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was damaged by SA-3 near Lubango, Angola. Pilot made a dead stick landing at Odangwa AB, Namibia after engine flamed out 28 mi. from base.

Sources:

Book "Vlamgat" by Dick Lord