Accident PZL-Mielec M-18/T45 Turbine Dromader VH-FOZ, Tuesday 19 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2011
Time:14:57 LT
Type:PZL-Mielec M-18/T45 Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:St. George Air Farmers Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-FOZ
MSN: 1Z014-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cubbie Station, 22 km SSW of Dirranbandi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Dirranbandi, Queensland
Destination airport:near Dirranbandi, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During crop dusting operations, the PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader collided with terrain near Cubbie Station, 22 km SSW of Dirranbandi, QLD.

The ATSB found that, for reasons that could not be determined with certainty, the aircraft departed from controlled flight during a turn at low altitude and the pilot was unable to recover before impacting the ground.

The ATSB also identified a significant safety issue affecting the safety of future spraying operations in turbine Dromader aircraft: the potential for the aircraft's centre of gravity to vary significantly depending on the weight in the aircraft's chemical/spray tank and exceed the forward and aft limits during a flight. This safety issue was unlikely to have contributed to the accident as the aircraft was probably within the approved weight and balance limits at the time of the accident.

Moreover, although also not found to have contributed to the accident, there was an increased risk to the flight from the aircraft's operation, at times, in excess of its published airspeed and angle of bank limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-07-20/pilot-dies-in-outback-plane-crash/2802132
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/man-dies-in-plane-crash-near-cubbie-station/story-e6freoof-1226097972811
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-082.aspx
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1210942_/ (photo)
5. http://www.australianflying.com.au/news/dromader-crash-investigation-inconclusive

Images:

Photo: ATSB