Accident Cessna 152 RP-C8839, Friday 22 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation Flying School
Registration: RP-C8839
MSN: 15279887
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay Sta. Maria, Magalang town, Pampanga province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RPLC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft wreckage was located a few hundred feet north of the threshold of Runway 26 of the Angeles City Flying Club grass airstrip.

Killed in the crash were both of the aircrafts occupants: Tian Yu Wong of Malaysia and Christian de Leon of the Philippines.

Sources:

http://www.interaksyon.com/article/9096/malaysian-pilot-pinoy-passenger-die-in-cessna-plane-crash
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/07/22/11/2-killed-plane-crash-pampanga

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1996 N757PC Flyteline Services, Inc. 0 Lakeville, MN sub