Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 849, Tuesday 14 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1975
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 849
MSN: 94A5115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus-Altschmellwitz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a house Schmellwitzer Str. 2 as the engine failed. Pilot Major Peter Makowicka (33) and five female occupants of the house killed, 10 injured.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41
http://www.feuerwehr-cottbus.de/e_flugzeug1975.html