Accident E.K.W. C-3601 C-470, Wednesday 19 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1953
Time:11:10 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3601
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-470
MSN: 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambri-Piotta - LSPM -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPM
Destination airport:LSML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled in the first turn shortly after take off and crashed to the ground. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed. He was on a flight from Ambri - LSPM to Lodrino - LSML.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm