Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee OB-935, Saturday 30 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Sotenza
Registration: OB-935
MSN: 25-2919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paramonga -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was used for fumigation at the Plantation "Don Enrique". After take-off in the direction of the field, the aircraft climbed to an approximate height of 800 feet agl and went to the plantation.
During the 3rd spraying passage the pilot felt "a strong vibration" so he decided to return to the airstrip. Then he detected the presence of smoke and then fire at the bottom, rear and right of the engine, so
after carrying out the emergency procedures "Fire in the engine during Flight " he decided to make an emergency landing in a crop field (without crops). The pilot got out safely. The airplane burnt out.

The rivets holding the exhaust vent pipe seized

Sources:

http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-935%20Sotenza%2030%20Octubre%202010%20Paramongax.pdf