Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1005, Wednesday 21 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1951
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bisikon, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control of the aircraft during aerobatic training and crashed in a stall spin to the ground. The pilot was killed. It was the first delivered Vampire to the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm