Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA4215, Thursday 28 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:c. 9:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA4215
MSN: E-2843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Memurocho, Hokkaido, about 20km W-NW of Obihiro Apt. - RJCB -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Obihiro Airport - RJCB
Destination airport:Obihiro Airport - RJCB
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanaza was performing a training flight when it crashed into a mountain near Memurocho, Hokkaido and caught fire. The wreckage was found about 20km west-northwest of Obihiro Airport (RJCB).
Three occupants were killed and the survivor suffering burns.

Probable Cause:
It is highly probable that the accident occurred as follows: The airplane conducting VFR BIF training operated by a hooded student was instructed by his instructor to fly into the mountainous area; It then flew into clouds or close to the clouds that covered the mountains, losing sight of ground references and approached the ground very close against the instructor’s expectation; The instructor took the controls from the student and attempted to evade the mountains, but the airplane failed to change its course to an appropriate direction and crashed into the slope of the mountain.
It is somewhat likely that the instructor flew close to or into the clouds which covered the mountain with some intention; however, his death denied us the clarification his intention. It is somewhat likely that the basic safety policy of the College was not instilled into the field instructors, and that there was a gap in safety awareness between management and field instructors. It is also somewhat likely that behind the accident was a problem that involved the entire organization of the College—a work environment/organizational culture that consequently allowed unsafe behaviors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://search.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/nn20110729b2.html
http://mdn.mainichi.jp/mdnnews/national/archive/news/2011/07/29/20110729p2g00m0dm121000c.html
https://jen.jiji.com/jc/eng?g=eco&k=2011072800870
http://mdn.mainichi.jp/mdnnews/news/20110728p2g00m0dm097000c.html
http://news.asiaone.com/News/Latest%2BNews/Asia/Story/A1Story20110729-291634.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www011.upp.so-net.ne.jp/Hikotaro/JA4215-1.JPG] (photo)