Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 D-...., Saturday 30 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mainhausen-Zellhausen (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellhausen glider airfield
Destination airport:Zellhausen glider airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rope of the winch released automatically from the glider at an altitude of 50m AGL. Pilot made a 180 degree turn and touched the ground with the wing because of the low altitude. The glider flipped over and was destroyed.
Pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-regional/segelflugzeug-verunglueckt--pilot-unverletzt-19142782.bild.html
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/43561/2087470/pol-of-pressebericht-des-polizeipraesidiums-suedosthessen-in-offenbach-vom-sonntag-31-07-2011
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2011/Bulletin2011-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile