Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N5256S, Thursday 24 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 1977
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Branch County
Registration: N5256S
MSN: 32-40961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lilburn, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lt mag impulse coupling flyweight very loose.Struck & broke stop pin. Crankshaft gear separated

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB