Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 Sport Trainer OE-CKZ, Saturday 27 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CKZ
MSN: 0753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an aerobatic flight at Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ and burned out completely. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

MOT-I-06 archive